Digital Learning Resources

Website Resources for Students and Families

Adaire School PortaPortal for STEM Activities can be found here.

Educational Companies who may be offering free subscriptions can be found here.

Links to Eureka Math Digital Lessons can be found here. 

 

Adaire Team Office Hours

*All staff are available by email and/or Remind and many are able and willing to make additional appointments outside their office hours. Please contact the individual directly to schedule a different time, a google meet, or a phone call, we will do our best to accommodate. All staff contact information can be located here.

Anna Jenkins - PrincipalM-F: 8:30a - 3:00p
Harmony Claus - Teacher LeaderM-F: 1:00p - 2:30p
Peter Zadro - CounselorM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Amy Dougherty - NurseM-F: 9:00a - 10:30a
Marybeth Sgrillo - SecretaryM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Tiffany Choi - KM-F: 9:00a - 10:30a
Damian Morden-Snipper - KM-F: 8:30a - 10:00a
Tanya Nelson-Rice - KM-F: 9:30a - 11:00a
Anna Nigro - 1stM-F: 9:30a - 11:00a
Brooke White - 1stM-F: 9:00a - 9:45a
1:30p - 2:15p
Katie Maguire - 1stM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Kim Beall - 2ndM-F: 10:30a - 12:00p
Brittiney Boyle - 2ndM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Kevin Price - 2ndM-F: 10:30a - 12:00p
Chris McGinniss - 3rdM-F: 9:30a - 11:00a
Jen Torban - 3rdM-F: 11:00a - 12:30p
Abby Segal - 4th Math/SciM-F: 11:30a - 1:00p
Sue Himelfarb - 4th Ela/SSM-F: 10:30a - 12:00p
Ashley Tarasevich 5th Math/SciM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Linda Levant - 5th Ela/SSM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Rachel Geller - 6th Math/SciM-F: 9:00a - 10:30a
Michele Scheffler - 6th Ela/SSM-F: 1:00p - 2:30p
Bill Keeney - 7th/8th ElaM-F: 8:30a - 10:00a
Bill McGeehan - 7th/8th Sci/SS and 8th ElaM-F: 1:00p - 2:30p
Jessica Olavage - 7th/8th Math and 8th ElaM-F: 10:30a - 12:00p
Brendan Rowley K-3 Special EducationM-F: 10:30a - 12:00p
Christine Tustin 4-6 Special EducationM-F: 9:30a - 11:00a
Elisabeth Hailu 7-8 Special EducationM-F: 10:00a - 11:30a
Jeff Meile - Physical EducationM-F: 12:00p - 1:30p
Charlene Hoder-Lutz - ArtM-F: 1:00p - 2:30p
Adam Lewis - STEM/TechnologyMWF: 9:30a - 11:00a
TTH: 1:00p - 2:30p

Literacy Websites

http://www.childrenslibrary.org/icdl/SimpleSearchCategory?ilang=English
https://www.storylineonline.net/
https://www.tumblebooks.com/
https://www.storynory.com/
https://freekidsbooks.org/
https://www.freechildrenstories.com/
https://ngl.cengage.com/
https://www.amazon.com/s?k=kids+prime+reading+free&i=digital-text&crid=2P8XBVPOGXQA7&sprefix=free+kids+rea%2Cdigital-text%2C139&ref=nb_sb_ss_i_3_13
https://www.abcya.com/
https://pbskids.org/

Math Websites

https://www.zearn.org/
https://www.prodigygame.com/
https://www.mobymax.com/
https://pages.sumdog.com/
https://www.brainpop.com/math/
https://kahoot.com/
https://www.funbrain.com/
https://www.khanacademy.org/
https://www.abcya.com/

 

Steppers and Instruction support for Students and Families